Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Davis
[…] Pursuant to CPLR 3025(b), "[a] party may amend his pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties." Leave to amend pleadings is generally freely given, absent prejudice and surprise resulting from the delay. Edenwald Contr. Co. v. City of New York, 60 N.Y.2d 957, 959 (1983); Antwerpse Diamantbank N.V. v. Nissel, 27 A.D.3d 207, 208 (1st Dep't 2006). In addition, CPLR § 1003 provides in pertinent part that "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court."

The record before the court does not support a finding that the Individual Defendants would be prejudiced or surprised by the addition of new medical providers as party defendants.