Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Davis
[…] ORDERED that a Supplemental Summons and the Verified First Amended Complaint, in the form described in the preceding paragraph, shall be served, in accordance with the Civil Practice Law and Rules, upon the additional parties in this action within 30 days after service of a copy of this order with notice of entry; and it is further the proposed amended complaint does not clearly show the proposed changes, is incomplete, is unsigned by the drafting attorney, and purportedly misstates certain factual allegations.

Pursuant to CPLR 3025(b), "[a] party may amend his pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties." Leave to amend pleadings is generally freely given, absent prejudice and surprise resulting from the delay. Edenwald Contr. Co. v. City of New York, 60 N.Y.2d 957, 959 (1983); Antwerpse Diamantbank N.V. v. Nissel, 27 A.D.3d 207, 208 (1st Dep't 2006).