Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] (2) this Court is without jurisdiction because Petitioners failed to exhaust their statutory remedy by filing an appeal of the WCJ's decision dismissing their Petition to Review Compensation Benefits with the Workers' Compensation Appeal Board; and
(3) relying in part on Section 305.2 of the Act, that Petitioners failed to allege any legal or factual basis to
support a claim for declaratory judgment or for an order for reimbursement, interest, or counsel fees.

62 Pa. C.S. §1724. Section 1724(a)(1) states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from ... [a] contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part and filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies)...." 62 Pa. C.S. §1724(a)(1).

Section 305.2 of the Act, added by the Act of December 5, 1974, P.L. 782, states, in pertinent part: