Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] Cmwlth. 2005) (citations omitted). The Petition filed in this case clearly sets forth a legal and factual basis with respect to all of the foregoing elements in that it paid obligations that were those of SWIF.

Moreover, SWIF's reliance on Section 305.2 of the Act to avoid liability for the sums paid by Liberty Mutual is misplaced. First, by its terms, Section 305.2 only applies to injuries occurring outside of Pennsylvania and provides that such injuries may be covered by the Act if the employment is deemed to be "principally localized" in Pennsylvania under its provisions. Section 305.2(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §411.2(a) ("If an employe, while working outside the territorial limits of this State, suffers an injury on account of which he ... would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this act had such injury occurred within this State, such employe ... shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this act..." if one of four enumerated conditions is present.); McIlvaine Trucking, Inc. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (States), 570 Pa. 662, 669-72, 810 A.2d 1280, 1284-86 (2002).