Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] Against its liability, SWIF was credited with Liberty Mutual's payment of medical and indemnity benefits.

Liberty Mutual then filed a Petition to Review Compensation Benefits with the Bureau under Section 319 of the Act, seeking reimbursement from SWIF for all of the benefits that it paid to Claimant for which SWIF received a credit. The WCJ denied reimbursement, determining that she did not have jurisdiction to order SWIF to reimburse Liberty Mutual for payments made under the New Jersey workers' compensation statute.

77 P.S. §671. Section 319 states, in pertinent part:

Where an employe has received payments for the disability or medical expense resulting from an injury in the course of his employment paid by ... an insurance company on the basis that the injury and disability were not compensable under this act in the event of an agreement or award for that injury the ... insurance company who made the payments shall be subrogated out of the agreement or award to the amount so paid, if the right to subrogation ... is established at the time of hearing before the referee or the board.

Liberty Mutual did not appeal the WCJ's decision to the Workers' Compensation Appeal Board. Rather, by three separate letters, Liberty Mutual demanded reimbursement from SWIF for the medical and indemnity benefits that it paid to Claimant under the New Jersey statute.