CAUSE NO.: A-16-CA-00870-SS
[…] See id. at 12-16; Resp. [#95] at 12-15.
It is undisputed the TOAIA applies to the Mesa MSA as an agreement "pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water or to a mine for a mineral." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 127.003(a). Generally, the TOAIA voids indemnity agreements that purport to indemnify a person for damage caused by his or her own negligence. See id. There is, however, a statutory exception often referred to as the Safe Harbor Provision that permits indemnity agreements supported by liability insurance. See id. at § 127.005 (exempting indemnity agreements "if the parties agree in writing that the indemnity obligation will be supported by liability insurance coverage to be furnished by the indemnitor.").
The Mesa MSA indemnity agreement falls within the TOAIA Safe Harbor Provision because the parties agreed to purchase liability insurance to support their respective indemnity obligations.