Liberty Media Holdings v. Colorado Members of Swarm
[…] As such, the Plaintiff intends to subpoena the Internet Service Providers (ISPs) responsible for assigning each IP in order to determine the identity of the Internet subscriber who was assigned the corresponding IP address on the date and time of the alleged infringement. As such, Plaintiff seeks an order from this court permitting it to conduct formal discovery, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 45, into the Defendant's identities. The information which Plaintiff will be requesting in the subpoenas issued to the ISPs is governed by 47 U.S.C. § 551, which prohibits cable operators from disclosing personally identifiable information pertaining to subscribers without the subscriber's express consent unless there is "a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed." 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B).

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(d) generally provides that formal discovery will not commence until after the parties have conferred as required by Rule 26(f). Qwest Communications Int'l, Inc. v. Worldquest Networks, Inc., 213 F.R.D. 418, 419 (D. Colo. 2003).