Liberty Label v. Morgan Adhesives
[…] Id. at 178. Neither holding supports Liberty Label's argument.

3. Liberty Label next argues the trial court erred in rendering the default judgment because Nowotny's affidavit is defective since he signed it on February 15, 2003, while he swore to its truth before a notary public on July 2, 2003. We again disagree. The statute setting forth the requirements for an affidavit does not require that an affidavit be signed and sworn to on the same date. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 312.011(1) (Vernon 2005) ("`Affidavit' means a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office."). Contrary to Liberty Label's argument, the cases it cites do not hold to the contrary; rather, these cases stand merely for the general proposition that the affiant must personally appear before a person authorized to administer oaths. See Wise v.