No. 1-17-0079
[…] "The doctrine also helps protect agency processes from impairment by avoidable interruptions, allows the agency to correct its own errors, and conserves valuable judicial time by avoiding piecemeal appeals." Castaneda, 132 Ill. 2d at 308. "Where the administrative rules allow for applications for rehearing, a party must do so in order to exhaust his administrative remedies and preserve his right to seek judicial review." Burns v. Department of Insurance, 2013 IL App (1st) 122449, ¶ 12 (citing Castaneda, 132 Ill. 2d at 321-23). ¶ 32 Section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law provides:
"Unless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision. *** If under the terms of the Act governing the procedure before an administrative agency an administrative decision has become final because of the failure to file any document in the nature of objections, protests, petition for hearing or application for administrative review within the time