CV-19-05698-PHX-GMS
[…] (Id. at 9). This is also consistent with the policy's representation on page 1 that “[t]his Certificate does not provide benefits for a loss due to a Pre-Existing Condition as defined in the Certificate unless: (1) the loss begins more than 1 year after the Effective Date Shown in the Schedule.” (Id. at 3.)
Even if none of these policy provisions applied, A.R.S. § 20-1346(A)(b) would apparently mandate the same result in this case. “No claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined in the policy) commencing after two years from the date of issue of this policy shall be reduced or denied on the ground that a disease or physical condition not excluded from coverage by name or specific description effective on the date of loss had existed prior to the effect date of coverage of this policy.” The statute is phrased in term of a disability commencing; not in terms of a sickness commencing that eventually becomes a disability.