Court of Appeals No. 13CA1486
[…] Because we conclude that Liberty's due process argument was not sufficiently raised below, we will not consider it here.
IV. Improper Discussion of Nonjurisdictional Issues
¶ 28 To the extent that we have found the district court's dismissal of Liberty's Counts One through Three for lack of subject matter jurisdiction correct, we need not address Liberty's arguments with regard to any alternative rulings made by the district court.
V. FCBT's Request for Attorney Fees on Appeal
¶ 29 FCBT claims that it is entitled to reasonable attorney fees incurred on appeal under section 13–17–201, C.R.S.2014. We disagree.
¶ 30 The statute states, in pertinent part, that "[i]n all actions [dismissed under C.R.C.P. 12(b) prior to trial and] brought as a result of ... an injury to person or proper ty occasioned by the tort of any other person, ... such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action." Id. (emphasis added). Fees of successful tort defendants have also been held recoverable on appeal. Kreft v. Adolph Coors Co., 170 P.3d 854, 859 (Colo.App.2007).