Libertarian Party of Va. v. Va. St. Bd. of Elections
[…] Under Virginia law, to be listed on the ballot for the November 2, 2010 general election, prospective candidates for the U.S. House of Representatives must have filed, by 7:00 pm on June 8, 2010, a petition signed by at least 1,000 "qualified voters" for that office. Moreover, the signatures on the petition must have been witnessed by circulators who are themselves qualified voters or qualified to register to vote for that office. Specifically, Va. Code § 24.2-506 provides that:

The name of any candidate for any office, other than a party nominee, shall not be printed upon any official ballots provided for the election unless he shall file along with his declaration of candidacy a petition therefor, on a form prescribed by the State Board, signed by the number of qualified voters specified below after January 1 of the year in which the election is held and listing the residence address of each such voter.