14 MC 266 (SJ)
[…] Libreros alleges, he has been denied employment opportunities in New York solely on the basis of his previous conviction, he is entitled to a written explanation of why employment was denied within thirty days, upon his request. Going forward, Petitioner might demand a timely explanation for denial of employment in order to demonstrate that (a) his strong employment history is more important than a twenty-year old conviction, or (b) the denial of employment solely on the basis of a prior conviction unrelated to the employment sought is contrary to New York State law.
N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(15) provides in pertinent part:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice ... to deny any license or employment to any individual by reason of his or her having been convicted of one or more criminal offenses... which is based upon his or her having been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, when such denial is in violation of the provisions of article twenty-three-A of the correction law....
New York Corrections Law, Article 23-A provides that employers must consider certain factors, including: