14 MC 266 (SJ)
[…] New York Corrections Law Section 754 provides: "At the request of any person previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses who has been denied a license or employment, a public agency or private employer shall provide, within thirty days of a request, a written statement setting forth the reasons for such denial."
New York Corrections Law Section 753(2) provides that: