14 MC 266 (SJ)
[…] New York Corrections Law Section 754 provides: "At the request of any person previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses who has been denied a license or employment, a public agency or private employer shall provide, within thirty days of a request, a written statement setting forth the reasons for such denial."
New York Corrections Law Section 753(2) provides that:
In making a determination pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall also give consideration to a certificate of relief from disabilities or a certificate of good conduct issued to the applicant, which certificate shall create a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offense or offenses specified therein.
Petitioner Libreros also asks this Court for relief from civil disabilities. This is a matter of well-settled law in the Second Circuit, dating back to a 1971 case, United States v. Da Grossa, 446 F.2d 902 (2d Cir.1971), which remains good law.