LI v. Rong Sheng, Inc.
[…] Where, as arguably in this case, “the illegality is collateral to the main purpose of the contract, and the illegal provision can be extirpated from the contract by means of severance or restriction, then such severance and restriction are appropriate.” (Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc., supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 124.) If the “no sue” clause were determined to be illegal, it could be severed from the settlement agreement, but all other provisions of the agreement, including the arbitration provision, would remain enforceable. (Civ. Code, § 1599 [“Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.”]; Abramson v. Juniper Networks, Inc. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 638, 658-659.) Thus, the illegality of the “no sue” clause would not nullify or otherwise adversely affect the propriety of the trial court’s confirmation of the arbitration award.