No. 14AP–264.
[…] {¶ 18} The dispute in this case, which centers on whether CCC assigned to NSP a lease agreement with approximately 11 years remaining in its term, implicates the statute of frauds. “In general, the term ‘statute of frauds' refers to a provision that requires that certain agreements be in writing.” ELM Invests., Inc. v. BP Exploration & Oil, Inc., 10th Dist. No. 11AP–1000, 2012-Ohio-2950, 2012 WL 2463999, ¶ 11. In Ohio, the General Assembly codified the statute of frauds in R.C. Chapter 1335. See Ed Schory & Sons, Inc., 75 Ohio St.3d 433, 438, 662 N.E.2d 1074 (1996). R.C. 1335.04 provides:
No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent
thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law.
{¶ 19} Additionally, R.C. 1335.05 states in part: