No. 14AP–264.
[…] R.C. 1335.04 provides:
No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent
thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law.
{¶ 19} Additionally, R.C. 1335.05 states in part:
No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.
“Where a plaintiff attempts to enforce an agreement against a defendant, the defendant may raise the statute of frauds as an affirmative defense.” ELM Invests., Inc. at ¶ 11. An agreement that does not comply with the statute of frauds is unenforceable. Olympic Holding Co., L.L.C. v.