No. 1D21-3155
[…] Id. (1)(f)2. The conduct could even be a single act that "was of such intensity, magnitude, or severity as to endanger the life of the child." Id. As a matter of law, we can say without doubt that the trial court reasonably concluded there was clear and convincing evidence establishing that the former mother engaged in egregious conduct, sufficient for termination under section 39.806(1)(f), Florida Statutes.
Because this Court need only consider whether "at least one of the grounds listed in s. 39.806 has been met," we next turn to the manifest best interests of the children, to the extent the former mother attempted to raise this issue in her brief. § 39.802(4)(a), Fla. Stat.; see § 39.810, Fla. Stat. ("In a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the manifest best interests of the child."). Before concluding that the department proved by clear and convincing evidence that termination was in the children's manifest best interests, the trial court properly considered the factors enumerated in section 39.810, Florida Statutes.