No. 1D21-3155
[…] We do not reweigh the evidence on appeal. To establish egregious conduct as a basis for termination, the department had to prove the following:
The parent or parents engaged in egregious conduct or had the opportunity and capability to prevent and knowingly failed to prevent egregious conduct that threatens the life, safety, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child or the child's sibling. Proof of a nexus between egregious conduct to a child and the potential harm to the child's sibling is not required.
§ 39.806(1)(f), Fla. Stat. "Sibling" is defined to include "another child who resides with or is cared for by the parent or parents regardless of whether the child is related legally or by consanguinity." Id. (1)(f)1. "Egregious conduct" can be "abuse," and it can be "any other conduct that is deplorable, flagrant, or outrageous by a normal standard of conduct." Id.