Index 158727/2020
[…] The legislature made clear that only buildings that had already been converted from apartments to SRO units prior to passage of the Pack Law would qualify for legalization under the law (see MDL § 248 [1], which refers to "existing" class A buildings, that is, class A buildings 8 that had SRO occupancy before the 1939 passage of the Pack Law). The Pack Law was thus intended solely to address a Depression-related housing crisis and motivate owners to make their SROs safer to inhabit (see MDL § 4 [16] ["When a class A multiple dwelling is used wholly or in part for single room occupancy, it remains a class A multiple dwelling"]). As such, the Pack Law was never intended to transform Class A permanent occupancy into Class B transient occupancy.