Index 158727/2020
[…] In October 2016, the State enacted legislation targeted at the advertising of these Airbnb rentals. Specifically, in October 2016, former Governor Cuomo signed into law section 121 of the MDL, and section 27-287.1 of Article 18 of the New York City Administrative Code to expressly prohibit advertising the use or occupancy of dwelling units in Class A multiple dwellings for short-term rentals of fewer than thirty days. Both MDL § 121 and section 27-287.1 provide in their first paragraph that:
"It shall be unlawful to advertise occupancy or use of dwelling units in a class A multiple dwelling for occupancy that would violate subdivision eight of section11
four of this chapter defining a 'class A' multiple dwelling as a multiple dwelling that is occupied for permanent residence purposes."
These statutes are known collectively as the "Advertising Act," and took effect on October 21, 2016.
THE BUILDING
A. The Building's C of O and Underlying Documents
The building is an 8-story stone facade fireproof building built in 1901 (complaint [NYSCEF Doc No. 1], ¶14).