Index 158727/2020
[…] D. Single Room Occupancy and the Pack Law
"Single room occupancy" is defined in the MDL as follows:
'"Single room occupancy' is the occupancy by one or two persons of a single room, or of two or more rooms which are joined together, separated from all other rooms within an apartment in a multiple dwelling, so that the occupant or occupants thereof reside separately and independently of the other occupant or occupants of the same apartment. When a class A multiple dwelling is used wholly or in part for single room occupancy, it remains a class A multiple dwelling"(MDL § 4 [16] [emphasis added]). Thus, whereas a class A building cannot be used for transient occupancy, a class B building can be so used.
MDL § 248 defines "single room occupancy" in relevant part as follows
"It shall be unlawful to occupy any other existing class A dwelling or part thereof ... for single room occupancy unless such dwelling or part shall conform to the provisions of this section and to such other provisions of this chapter as were applicable to such dwelling before such conversion. ... A dwelling occupied pursuant to this section shall be deemed a class A dwelling and dwelling units occupied pursuant to this section shall be occupied for permanent residence purposes, as defined in paragraph a of subdivision eight of section four of this chapter"(MDL § 248).