Index 158727/2020
[…] The Pack Law did not provide for converting Class A buildings into a Class B occupancy, i.e., transient or hotel occupancy classification.
"Single room occupancy" has consistently been defined in the MDL as Class A, that is, for permanent non-transient occupancy (Colgate declaration, ¶¶ 5, n 4, 10; MDL § 248). The MDL has also consistently defined SROs located in "tenements" like the building at issue as Class A (see MDL § 4 [16]). Buildings such as "hotels, lodging houses, rooming houses, boarding houses, boarding schools, furnished room houses, lodgings, club houses, college and school dormitories" are classified in MDL § 4 (9) as Class B multiple dwellings and are lawfully used for transient occupancy. However, when SRO units are located in Class A buildings (such as the subject building), these units are Class A (see MDL § 4 [8] [a]).
E. I-Cards