Index 158727/2020
[…] C. Multiple Dwelling Law
The New York State Multiple Dwelling Law (MDL) defines the various types of dwelling units that fall within its purview. The MDL differentiates between Class A multiple dwellings, which are for permanent residence, that is, at least thirty consecutive days, and Class B multiple dwellings, including nightly hotels, which are for transient occupancy.
Section 4 (8) of the MDL defines the term "class A" dwelling, and prohibits using Class A dwellings for non-permanent resident, or transient purposes. Section 4 (8) (a) defines a 'class A" dwelling as follows:
"A 'class A' multiple dwelling is a multiple dwelling that is occupied for permanent residence purposes. This class shall include tenements . . . apartment houses . . . and all other multiple dwellings except class B multiple dwellings. A class A multiple dwelling shall only be used for permanent residence purposes. For the purposes of this definition, 'permanent residence purposes' shall consist of occupancy of a dwelling unit by the same natural person or family for thirty consecutive days or more and a person or family so occupying a dwelling unit shall be referred to herein as the permanent occupants of such dwelling unit"(MDL § [8] [a] [emphasis added]).
A "class B" dwelling, as contrasted with a "class A" dwelling, is defined as follows: 6