Index 158727/2020
[…] § 28-107.2 Definitions
Single Room Occupancy Multiple Dwelling: A single room occupancy multiple dwelling means:
"1. A 'class A multiple dwelling' used in whole or part ... for 'single room occupancy' pursuant to section 248 of the New York state multiple dwelling law. . .”
B. Certificates of Occupancy
New York City Charter § 645 sets forth the powers of the Department of Buildings. With respect to certificates of occupancy, this statute provides that:
"every certificate of occupancy shall, unless and until set aside, vacated or modified by the board of standards and appeals or a court of competent jurisdiction, be and5
remain binding and conclusive upon all agencies and officers of the city... as to all matters therein set forth"(City Charter § 645 [b] [3] [e] [emphasis added]).
Administrative Code § 28-118.3.2, entitled "Changes inconsistent with existing certificate of occupancy," prohibits a change to a building that is inconsistent with the last issued certificate of occupancy (C of O or CO):