Index 158727/2020
[…] (see Matter of 345 W. 70th Tenants Corp. v New York City Envtl Control Bd., 143 A.D.3d 654 [1st Dept 2016]). Petitioner's contention that it has, in effect, grandfathered rights to continue its preexisting legal use of the premises also lacks merit. The 2010 amendments extinguished the accrued rights which petitioner might otherwise have enjoyed under MDL § 366 (1) (see Grand Imperial, 137 A.D.3d at 579). Hence, ECB properly reinstated NOV 349-803-05Z, stating that the building's use 'in part as a transient hotel' violated the CO (see Administrative Code of City of NY § 28-118.3.2)"(id. at 716).
Applying this precedent here, this court finds that no disputed issue of fact exists to preclude granting summary judgment to defendants. According to City Charter § 645 (b) (3) (e), the C of O is "binding and conclusive upon all agencies and officers of the city ... as to all matters therein set forth." By the express terms of its C of O, the building is an "Old Law Tenement" under the MDL, and therefore a Class A multiple dwelling. The MDL unambiguously classifies tenements as Class A, and not Class B (MDL §§ 4 [8] [a] and 4 [9]).