Index 158727/2020
[…] Plaintiffs contend that forcing them to repeatedly re-litigate a matter they already won violates their due process rights, and as such, the rule is ultra vires.
The court rejects this argument. First, plaintiffs provide no basis for their claim that 48 RCNY § 3-14 was ultra vires, or in excess of OATH's rule-making authority. The plain language of City Charter § 1049 (2) (a) authorizes OATH to promulgate rules for the conducting of hearings. CAPA also contains the following general rule applicable to all agencies:
§1043. Rulemaking, a. Authority.
"Each agency is empowered to adopt rules necessary to carry out the powers and duties delegated to it by or pursuant to federal, state or local law."
This court finds that the rule was enacted pursuant to OATH's authority to promulgate procedural rules governing adjudications that come before it.