Lewis v. United States
[…] United States v. Matchett, 802 F.3d 1185, 1194-95 (11th Cir. 2015).

II. Felony Battery Conviction.

As to his felony battery conviction, Petitioner raises two belated objections. First, he argues that felony battery is not a violent felony because harm is not a necessary part of each element and "the statute does not categorically or invariably require significant force or violence." At the time of his offense, Florida Statute § 784.041 provided that a person is guilty of felony battery if he "(a) actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; and (b) causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement." Petitioner stresses that the first element contains the same "actually and intentionally touching" language as simple battery, which has been held to be insufficient to satisfy the "physical force" required under the elements clause.