21-1423 21-1431 21-1439
[…] Here, the substantive state law is the Colorado Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 38-8-101 et seq. (CUFTA). As relevant here, CUFTA provides a "transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation" "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-8-105(1)(a). Under this section, it matters not "whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-8-105(1).
This language is nearly identical to that in the Bankruptcy Code, which itself draws on the Tudor-era Statute of Elizabeth.