Lewis v. State
[…] In this case, appellant was initially charged with first degree murder on February 7, 2014 in the District Court. Because jurisdiction for first degree murder resides in the circuit court, we do not consider February 7, 2014 to be the starting point for the speedy trial clock. See State v. Gee, 298 Md. 565, 574 (1984) (observing that issuance of a charge "does not mark the onset of formal prosecutorial proceedings to which the Sixth Amendment guarantee is applicable."); see also Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.) § 4-302(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (providing that "the District Court does not have jurisdiction to try a criminal case charging the commission of a felony"). Therefore, the speedy trial clock starts on the day of indictment - March 5, 2014. Because appellant's trial began on July 28, 2015, the length of the delay in this case for speedy trial purposes is sixteen months and twenty-three days.