PD-0564-23
[…] Id. at 544.
He also requested that his conditions be modified to require only that he have no contact with the victim. The court of appeals agreed to this modification of conditions, and the State does not appear to contest that aspect of the court of appeals's order.
Afterwards, the State filed a petition for discretionary review, which we granted. The State subsequently filed its motion for sufficient bail with us and requested a bond in the amount of $500,000. The State contends that we have authority to do so under Article 17.09.
II. ANALYSIS
Under Article 44.04(h), when a defendant's conviction is reversed by a court of appeals, the defendant is entitled to reasonable bail pending a final determination of the appeal by this Court on discretionary review. "If the defendant requests bail before a petition for discretionary review has been filed, the Court of Appeals shall determine the amount of bail." If the defendant requests bail after a PDR is filed, then this Court decides the amount of bail.
Id.
Id.
In Murdock v.