Lewis v. State
[…] "Lewis, once again, goes and gets a pistol, in other words, so Tim Kaye's freedom was restrained. [Lewis] was armed with a deadly weapon. There had been an abduction. He didn't get in the back of that pick-up truck willingly and voluntarily. He was restrained by being in there."

(Lewis's brief, p. 75, quoting Trial R. 695.) Lewis argues that "while putting Kaye in the truck could be argued to constitute the actus reus of kidnap[ping], it represented no indication of the mens rea, or intent, to secretly confine or restrain." (Lewis's brief, p. 77.)

Section 13A-6-43(a)(4), Ala. Code 1975, provides: (1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he abducts another person with intent to ... (4) [i]nflict physical injury upon him ...." This Court on direct appeal held that "the State presented sufficient evidence to prove the elements of the capital offense of murder committed during first-degree kidnapping." 24 So. 3d at 512 (emphasis added).