Lewis v. Secretary, Dept. of Corrections
[…] First, § 893.03, Florida Statutes, the section pursuant to which the Defendant claims he should have been charged and sentenced, is entitled "Standards and Schedules," and, as such, merely contains categories listing drugs with no enumerated crimes. The Defendant could not be charged or sentenced pursuant to this section. Accordingly, trial counsel could not be deficient for failing to have the Defendant charged or sentenced pursuant to this section.
Second, § 893.135(6), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part that, for the purposes of § 893.135, "the weight of the controlled substance is the total weight of the mixture, including the controlled substance and any other substance in the mixture." Accordingly, the Defendant was properly charged with the entire weight of the pills and trial counsel had no grounds to object to the Defendant's charge.