CIVIL JKB-21-2720
[…] Cnty. v. Zimmer-Rubert, 973 A.2d 233, 242 (Md. 2009).
The issue here is therefore narrow: whether Lewis's ADEA claim against the Board is barred by sovereign immunity in its entirety because he seeks over $400,000 in damages. The Court concludes that it is not.
The language of the statute itself provides, as is relevant here, that “[a] county board of education . .. may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to: (1) Any amount claimed above the limit of its insurance policy; or (2)... If self-insured or a member of a pool... any amount above $400,000.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-518(b) (emphasis added). The statute goes on to state that “a county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $400,000 or less.” Id. § 5-518(c). Read together, the Court concludes that, while the Board is entitled to raise a sovereign immunity defense as a cap on its liability, it may not use § 5518 to bar Lewis's claim in its entirety. This approach is in line with that taken by this Court in prior cases.