No. 04 Civ. 1333 (PAC)(KNF).
[…] Consequently, the trial court, pursuant to CPL § 440.10(2)(c), denied the instant claim on the ground that it could have been raised on direct appeal. The Second Circuit has held CPL § 440.10(2)(c) to be an adequate and independent state law procedural ground. See Reyes v. Keane, 118 F.3d 136, 139-140 (2d Cir. 1997); Levine v. Comm'r of Correctional Servs., 44 F.3d 121, 126 (2d Cir. 1995). Therefore, the trial court's decision rested on a state law ground that was independent of the federal question raised by the petitioner's claim, and adequate to support the judgment.
CPL section 440.10(2)(c), in its most pertinent part, provides:
[T]he court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when . . . [a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure . . . to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him.
CPL § 440.10(2)(c).
The Appellate Division denied petitioner leave to appeal the trial court's decision without issuing an opinion, thereby creating the presumption that it adopted the judgment on the same grounds. See Ylst v. Nunnemaker, 501 U.S. 797, 803, 111 S. Ct. 2590, 2594 (1991).