No. 04 Civ. 1333 (PAC)(KNF).
[…] Id.
The Appellate Division did not dispose of Lewis' claims concerning the trial court's jury instructions on the merits. Rather, the court found that these claims, namely, that Lewis was deprived of his right to a fair trial when the trial court instructed the jury improperly concerning his justification defense, the definitions of "intentionally" and "recklessly," and the charges of attempted second-degree murder, attempted first-degree assault and second-degree assault, were not preserved for appellate review.
CPL § 470.05, in its most pertinent part, provides that:
For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same. Such protest need not be in the form of an "exception" but is sufficient if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or instruction known to the court. . . .
The purpose of the rule is "to fairly apprise the court and the opposing party of the nature and scope of the matter contested."People v.