Lewis v. Pfister
[…] Plaintiff disagrees with this course of treatment but provides no evidence to suggest that Lewandowska acted in an unconstitutionally reckless manner.

The court rejects defendants' argument that plaintiff cannot rely upon his own proffered affidavit because it is “unsworn.” Plaintiff affidavit states that it was made “[u]nder penalties as provided by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure,” and certifies that “the statements set forth in [the] instrument are true and correct except as to matters stated to be on information and belief.” Although this does not conform to the federal requirements for sworn affidavits, Pfeil v. Rogers, 757 F.2d 850, 859 (7th Cir. 2007), it does conform to state requirements for such affidavits. The court will treat plaintiff's affidavit as sworn for the purposes of this motion.