May 17, 1983.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Specifically, Mr. Lewis contends that, because the legislature did not list "summary offenses" under the classes of crime generally enumerated in sections 106 (a) and (b) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C. S. §§ 101-7507, but defined them separately in section 106(c), we should construe section 106(c) as an exception to the general crimes classification provisions, and deduce from that construction that the legislature did not intend for summary offenses to be considered crimes. See 1 Pa. C. S. § 1933. We disagree.
Under the Crimes Code, "[a]n offense . . . for which a sentence of death or of imprisonment is authorized constitutes a crime." 18 Pa. C. S. § 106(a) (emphasis added). "An offense . . . constitutes a summary offense if . . . a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than ninety days." 18 Pa. C. S. § 106(c)(2) (emphasis added). As our Superior Court observed in Interest of Golden:
[I]t clearly appears that imprisonment is authorized for a summary offense and the commission of a summary offense constitutes a crime under our Crimes Code.
243 Pa.