Civil Action No. 06-1308 (DRH) (ARL).
[…] In re Nassau County, 461 F.3d at 231.
V. Proposed Definition of the Class
VI. Availability of a Class Action for Violations of New York Labor Law
Although Plaintiffs' proposed class definition contains reference to employees not paid wages "both for hours worked and overtime," the Court, like the parties shall address only the overtime claims and not the wages not paid for hours worked claims. See discussion at p. 8 supra.
Section 663(1) of the New York Labor Law provides:
If any employee is paid by his employer less than the wages to which he is entitled under the provisions of this article, he may recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments, together with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, and if such underpayment was willful, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to twenty-five percent of the total of such underpayments found to be due him and any agreement between him and his employer to work for less than such wage shall be no defense to such action.