No. 1566
[…] SG § 10-222(h)(3)(i-vi). The decision that we review is not the decision of the circuit court, but the decision of the ALJ. "Even though our mandates in administrative law cases remand, affirm, reverse, or modify the circuit court's judgment, we are reviewing the agency's decision, not that of the circuit court." Bond v. Dept. of Public Safety and Corr. Servs., 161 Md. App. 112, 122 (2005) (citing Mehrling v. Nationwide Ins. Co., 371 Md. 40, 57 (2002)). Under SG § 10-222(a), an aggrieved party can seek judicial review from a final administrative decision. The final decision here is not the decision of DSS or DHR, but rather the decision of the ALJ. SPP § 11-110(d)(3) ("The decision of the Office of Administrative Hearings is the final administrative decision.").(i) is unconstitutional;
(ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the final decision maker;
(iii) results from an unlawful procedure;
(iv) is affected by any other error of law;