2023-1298
[…] Cavaciuti v. McDonough, 75 F.4th 1363, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2023).
III
Two regulations are at issue in this case. The first is 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e). It provides in relevant part as follows:
Where the reduction in evaluation of a service-connected disability or employability status is considered warranted and the lower evaluation would result in a reduction or discontinuance of compensation payments currently being made, a rating proposing the reduction or discontinuance will be prepared setting forth all material facts and reasons.
The second regulation at issue is 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a). It sets forth certain requirements that must be met before the VA reduces a disability rating. As noted above, as relevant to this appeal, § 3.344(a) states that "though material improvement in the physical or mental condition is clearly reflected[,] the rating agency will consider whether the evidence makes it reasonably certain that the improvement will be maintained under the ordinary conditions of life." 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a).
Thus, in its decision reducing Mr. Lewis's disability rating for PTSD from 70 percent to 30 percent, pursuant to § 3.105(e) the RO was required to set forth "all material facts and reasons" for the reduction. See Breland v. McDonough, 22 F.4th 1347, 1352 (Fed.