2023-1298
[…] Id.
II
On remand to the Board for the second time, Mr. Lewis raised an argument that he had not previously presented. He contended that the July 2016 rating decision implementing the reduction in his disability compensation from 70 percent to 30 percent was void ab initio. Id. According to Mr. Lewis, this was so because, when the RO found improvement in his condition and reduced his compensation, it had failed to make a finding required by 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a). Section 3.344(a) provides that, for ratings that have remained unchanged for five years or more, "though material improvement in the physical or mental condition is clearly reflected[,] the rating agency will consider whether the evidence makes it reasonably certain that the improvement will be maintained under the ordinary conditions of life." 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a); see also id. § 3.344(c) (indicating that § 3.344(a) applies to "ratings which have continued for long periods at the same level (5 years or more)" and not "disabilities which have not become stabilized and are likely to improve"); Hanser v. McDonough, 56 F.4th 967, 971 (Fed. Cir. 2022) (interpreting the parenthetical phrase "(5 years or more)" in § 3.344(c) to be definitional). Mr.