2023-1298
[…] "Requiring that the rating agency consider a factor without requiring that agency to make that finding on the record would render the regulatory command meaningless." Id. In making this argument, Mr. Lewis relies on Brown v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 413, 417-19, 421-22 (1993), and Stern v. McDonough, 34 Vet.App. 51, 59 (2021), which he argues stand for the proposition that an RO decision can be rendered void ab initio for failure to make specific findings pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.344.
It is undisputed that the term "rating agency" in 38 C.F.R. § 3.344 refers to a VA regional office. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.104(a) ("A decision of a VA rating agency is binding on all VA field offices as to conclusions based on the evidence on file at the time VA issues written notification in accordance with 38 U.S.C. [§] 5104. A binding agency decision is not subject to revision except by the Board of Veterans' Appeals, by Federal court order, or as provided in §§ 3.105, 3.2500, and 3.2600."); see also Oral arg. at 15:02-16:00 (May 8, 2024) (counsel for the government acknowledging that "rating agency" refers to the RO).