2023-1298
[…] Id. at *3. Mr. Lewis timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
I
On appeal, as he did before the Board and the Veterans Court, Mr. Lewis argues that the July 2016 rating decision was void ab initio. Mr. Lewis posits that the plain language of 38 C.F.R. § 3.344 makes it clear that a rating decision in effect for five or more years at the same level, like his 70 percent rating, can only be reduced if certain procedural safeguards are met. Among these and relevant to this case, he states, is the requirement of 38 C.F.R. § 3.344 that a "rating agency will consider whether the evidence makes it reasonably certain that the improvement will be maintained under the ordinary conditions of life." Appellant's Br. 15 (quoting 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a) (emphasis added)). Mr. Lewis continues that the plain language of the regulation requires that the rating agency "will consider," and that consideration can only be demonstrated by making the necessary finding in a rating decision.