2023-1298
[…] Id. § 7292(d)(1).
We have jurisdiction over Mr. Lewis's appeal because it raises an issue of regulatory interpretation. We review questions of regulatory interpretation de novo. Cavaciuti v. McDonough, 75 F.4th 1363, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2023).
III
Two regulations are at issue in this case. The first is 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e). It provides in relevant part as follows:
Where the reduction in evaluation of a service-connected disability or employability status is considered warranted and the lower evaluation would result in a reduction or discontinuance of compensation payments currently being made, a rating proposing the reduction or discontinuance will be prepared setting forth all material facts and reasons.
The second regulation at issue is 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a). It sets forth certain requirements that must be met before the VA reduces a disability rating.