No. 52426.
[…] They do not allege that a public official was presented with facts sufficient to convince the legal mind that the suit should be brought. But in any event, we are of the opinion the Board did not substantially depart from the statutory methods so as to make them liable for penal damages.
Appellants also attempt to obtain injunctive relief pursuant to MCA § 11-13-11 (1972) which provides "The Chancery Court shall have jurisdiction of suits by one or more taxpayers in any county, city, town, or village, to restrain collection of any taxes levied or attempted to be collected without authority of law." We are of the opinion the taxpayers had no standing to seek injunctive relief because they did not allege an inadequate remedy at law; and moreover, equity cannot enjoin an assessment or appraisal of taxes.
Appellants primarily rely on Fondren v.