No. 52426.
[…] As for instance, since Chancery has no machinery to make an assessment of taxes it will not enjoin an assessment. It is only when the assessment has been fully made and taxes levied by the proper tribunals that an injunction will issue, and an injunction previously thereto is premature." Griffith, supra at § 441; See also Thompson v. Kreutzer, 103 Miss. 388, 60 So. 334 (Miss. 1913); Yazoo M.V.R. Co. v. Adams, 73 Miss. 648, 19 So. 91 (1895).
The taxpayers have a complete and adequate remedy at law through MCA § 27-35-119 (1972). It provides:
Any taxpayer who feels aggrieved at the action of the board of supervisors in equalizing his assessments shall have the right of appeal to the circuit court in the manner provided by law, within ten days after the adjournment of the meeting of the board of supervisors, at which the approval of the roll by the state tax commission is entered.