No. 1-12-2029 No. 1-12-3803 Cons.
[…] By choosing the term "ability" rather than "income," we find as a matter of law that the parties intended that the responsibility for the educational expenses be based on the parties' skills to generate income. Therefore, the circuit court did not misinterpret the educational provision of the parties' MSA.
¶ 39 We now must determine if the circuit court abused its discretion in determining that Scot had the "ability" to pay 50% of Katherine's educational expenses. In addition to the MSA provision regarding educational expenses, Scot relies on section 513 of the Act (750 ILCS
5/513 (West 2012)). Section 513(b) provides that in awarding educational expenses, "the court shall consider all relevant factors that appear reasonable and necessary, including:
"(1) The financial resources of both parents.
(2) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage not been dissolved.
(3) The financial resources of the child.
(4) The child's academic performance."