Lewis v. King
[…] Smith v. McCotter, 786 F.2d 697, 700 (5th Cir. 1986). Ground 1 and Ground 3

In Ground 1 of his Petition, Petitioner challenges the ability of the victim to identify a man wearing a mask. In Ground 3, Petitioner argues that because it was impossible for the victim to positively identify him as the perpetrator, there was no evidence to convict him of armed robbery. In these two grounds, Petitioner is challenging the sufficiency of the evidence.

The crime of armed robbery is codified by Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-79, which provides:

Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery . . . .

Insufficiency of the evidence can support a claim for habeas relief only if the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, is such that no "rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Santellan v.