Lewis v. King
[…] Petitioner has not identified any facts or evidence that would support a challenge to his arrest. Thus, Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that any motion to suppress would have been successful. Additionally, Petitioner has not shown that a successful motion to suppress would have affected the verdict. Petitioner has failed to establish that the Mississippi Supreme Court unreasonably applied the Strickland requirements.

The crime of drunkenness in a public place is codified by Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-29-47, which provides:

If any person shall profanely swear or curse, or use vulgar and indecent language, or be drunk in any public place, in the presence of two (2) or more persons, he shall, on conviction thereof, be fined not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) or be imprisoned in the county jail not more than thirty (30) days or both.

On June 27, 2011, Petitioner was indicted for armed robbery, and the state court issued a capias or arrest warrant following the indictment. ([23-1] at 14-16.) On June 29, 2011, Petitioner was arrested for armed robbery. ([23-1] at 17.) --------