Lewis v. IRS
[…] (Id.). He asserts that the Defendants failed to stop or intervene in the illegal theft of his EIP. (Id.).

Form 14039, provided by the Department of Treasury, is an affidavit used for victims of identity theft.

As for relief, Plaintiff requests that Defendants properly investigate his missing EIP and for the EIP to be issued to him. (Id. at 4).

III. ANALYSIS OF PLAINTIFF'S COMPLAINT

A. Standards Regarding Economic Impact Payments

The CARES Act provided for EIPs of $1200 (or advanced refunds) to be issued to “eligible individual[s].” 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a)-(d). Under the CARES Act, an “eligible individual” is any individual other than (1) a nonresident alien, (2) “any individual with respect to whom a deduction under [26 U.S.C. § 151] is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, ” and (3) an estate or trust. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(d)(1)-(3). Moreover, at least one court has held that incarcerated persons are “eligible individuals” to receive EIPs under the CARES Act. Scholl v. Mnuchin, 494 F.Supp.3d 661, 689 (N.D. Cal. 2020).