Civil Action No. 5:05-928-RBH.
[…] McClendon, 498 U.S. 133 (1990), citing Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 52 (1987).
ERISA's broad preemption provision, § 514(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall supersede any and all state laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title and not exempt under section 1003(b) of this title.
Section 502(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a) provides:
A civil action may be brought . . . (3) by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary . . . to obtain other appropriate equitable relief . . . to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan.