Civil Action No. 5:05-928-RBH.
[…] As noted above, ERISA also contains a provision making it unlawful for any person to discharge, discipline or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary "for exercising any rights to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan . . . or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan . . ." § 510, 29 U.S.C. § 1140 (emphasis added). Section 510 further provides that "the provisions of section 1132 of this title shall be applicable in the enforcement of this section." Id.
The Fourth Circuit has differentiated between the doctrine of ordinary or conflict preemption and complete preemption. Under ordinary preemption, state laws that conflict with federal laws are preempted and preemption is asserted as a defense to the plaintiff's lawsuit in state court.