Civil Action No. 5:05-928-RBH.
[…] (emphasis added)
A civil action filed in a state court may be removed to federal court in matters "of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction." 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). The original jurisdiction of the district courts includes jurisdiction over "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. In determining whether a plaintiff's claim arises under federal law, the "well-pleaded complaint rule" normally applies, wherein courts "look no further than the plaintiff's [properly pleaded] complaint in determining whether a lawsuit raises issues capable of creating federal