Lewis v. Farmers Ins Group
[…] Apparently, the unknown "agent" had been part of a large-scale fraud.

Mr. Lewis brought suit against Northland Insurance and Northland Underwriters, but summary judgment in favor of those defendants was subsequently granted. He also applied to the no-fault assigned claims facility for benefits. Defendant Farmers Insurance was assigned to handle Lewis' claim. Farmers Insurance denied coverage due to Lewis's failure to maintain no-fault insurance on his own vehicle. Mr. Lewis then commenced the instant action.

MCL 500.3113; MSA 24.13113 provides in pertinent part:

A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:

* * *

(b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by subsections (3) and (4) of section 3101 was not in effect.

This statutory provision represents a legislative policy to deny benefits to those whose uninsured vehicles are involved in accidents. Belcher v Aetna Casualty Surety Co, 409 Mich. 231; 293 N.W.2d 594 (1980).