Lewis v. Eisenberg
[…] See Pratt Central Park Ltd. Partnership v. Dames Moore, Inc., 60 F.3d 350, 352-54 (7th Cir. 1995); Ross v. Inter-Ocean Ins. Co., 693 F.2d 659, 660 (7th Cir. 1982).

In this case, it is clear from the plaintiff's compliant that all parties are residents of the State of Wisconsin and, therefore, the court does not have jurisdiction based on the diversity of the parties. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332. Thus, for the court to have jurisdiction the plaintiff's complaint must raise a federal question.

The plaintiff's complaint asserts that the defendants conspired to violate her civil rights under 18 U.S.C. § 241. Section 241 of Title 18, United States Code is a federal criminal statute which provides in relevant part:

If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same

This statute does not create a private cause of action or a basis for civil liability. Richcreek v. Grecu, 612 F. Supp. 111, 114 (S.D. Ind. 1985); Pawelek v. Paramount Studios Corp., 571 F. Supp. 1082, 1083 (N.D. Ill. 1983); Weiland v. Byrne, 392 F. Supp. 21, 22 (N.D. Ill. 1975).