No. 01-10-00472-CV
[…] TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001(a) (Vernon 2006). Generally, unless the employee gives the statutorily required notice, "an employee of an employer waives the employee's right of action at common law or under a statute of this state to recover damages for personal injuries or death sustained in the course and scope of the employment." Id. § 406.034(a) (Vernon 2006). "An employee who desires to retain the common-law right of action to recover damages for personal injuries or death shall notify the employer in writing that the employee waives coverage under this subtitle and retains all rights of action under common law." Id. § 406.034(b). Such notice must be provided not later than the fifth day after the date on which the employee:
(1) begins the employment; or