Lewis v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] II. DEFECTIVE NOTICE

Ferndale contends that Lewis's notice was defective because it stated that the incident occurred "on the crosswalk of Woodward Avenue," when the accident allegedly occurred, instead, on the "gutter pan." We disagree.

We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Plunkett v Dep't of Transportation, 286 Mich App 168, 174; 779 NW2d 263 (2009).

To bring a claim under the highway exception to governmental immunity, an injured person must within 120 days provide notice of the injury to the governmental agency having jurisdiction over the defective area. MCL 691.1404(1). "The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant." Id.

Lewis correctly named the intersection where his accident occurred, and he attached photographs of the defect in context with the surrounding area that were sufficient to identify the exact location of the defect.