Lewis v. Dagostino
[…] The Court then issued an Order to Show Cause that directed the manner of service of the Order to Show Cause and a schedule for the filing and service of other pleadings in this proceeding.

In response to the Order to Show Cause, Respondent served a Motion to Dismiss and a document labeled "Verified Answer and Cross Motion," both dated June 18, 2020, together with exhibits. The Petitioner then served a "Reply," sworn to August 19, 2020, and upon leave granted by the Court, Respondent filed a Sur-Reply Affirmation dated September 1, 2020.

CPLR §7804(d) states that where there is an adverse party, there shall be an Answer, CPLR Section 7804 (e) states, in part, "The respondent shall also serve and submit with the answer affidavits or other written proof showing such evidentiary facts as shall entitle him to a trial on any issue of fact". CPLR Section 7804(f) states, in part, "The respondent may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition...". CPLR §7804(f). Therefore, an answer and a motion to dismiss are two different means of responding to a petition. If a motion to dismiss is made and denied the Court will permit the Respondent to file an answer within five days.