Lewis v. Commonwealth
[…] Acts ch. 401, § 37 (uncodified)). "In addition, the 2000 version of SORA required registration upon 'release by the court, the parole board, the cabinet or any detention facility.'" Id., (quoting 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 401, § 16(2) (codified at KRS 17.510(2))).

According to Lewis's Kentucky Sex Offender Registry Form, which was attached as an exhibit to the KSP's motion to dismiss that was filed in the circuit court, Lewis was released from prison on December 1, 2000. This was after the effective date of the 2000 amendments to SORA. See KRS 17.500-17.520 (West 2000).

Pursuant to the version of KRS 17.500 that was in effect in 2000, i.e., when Lewis was released from prison, "'[r]egistrant' meant: (a) Any person eighteen (18) years of age or older at the time of the offense . . . who has committed: . . . 2. A criminal offense against a victim who is a minor[.]" KRS 17.500(4)(a)(2) (West 2000). Additionally, the term "criminal offense against a victim who is a minor" included sex crimes, but only "if the victim [was] under the age of eighteen (18) at the time of the commission of the offense[.]" KRS 17.500(2)(a)(3) (West 2000). Lewis was over the age of eighteen when he committed his offenses in this case and the victim was a minor who was under the age of eighteen (i.e., the victim was under twelve years old).