Lewis v. Commonwealth
[…] Lewis was over the age of eighteen when he committed his offenses in this case and the victim was a minor who was under the age of eighteen (i.e., the victim was under twelve years old). "Sex crime" was defined in the 2000 version of KRS 17.500 as: "A felony offense defined in KRS Chapter 510. . . ." KRS 17.500(6)(a) (West 2000). The crime of first-degree sexual abuse, with which Lewis was twice convicted in this case, was a felony offense defined in KRS Chapter 510. See KRS 510.110 (West 2000). Therefore, Lewis's crimes were "sex crimes," and he qualified as a "registrant" under the 2000 version of KRS 17.500.

Pursuant to the 2000 version of KRS 17.510 that was in effect when Lewis was released from prison, "[a] registrant shall, on or before the date of his or her release by . . . any detention facility, register with the appropriate local probation and parole office in the county in which he or she intends to reside." KRS 17.510(2) (West 2000); see also Buck, 308 S.W.3d at 666. Additionally, the 2000 version of KRS 17.520 provided, in pertinent part: