Lewis v. Commonwealth
[…] Therefore, Lewis's crimes were "sex crimes," and he qualified as a "registrant" under the 2000 version of KRS 17.500.

Pursuant to the 2000 version of KRS 17.510 that was in effect when Lewis was released from prison, "[a] registrant shall, on or before the date of his or her release by . . . any detention facility, register with the appropriate local probation and parole office in the county in which he or she intends to reside." KRS 17.510(2) (West 2000); see also Buck, 308 S.W.3d at 666. Additionally, the 2000 version of KRS 17.520 provided, in pertinent part:

(1) A registrant, upon his or her release by . . . any detention facility, shall be required to register for a period of time under this section.

(2) (a) Lifetime registration is required for:

* * *

4. Any person who has been convicted of two (2) or more criminal offenses against a victim who is a minor[.]
KRS 17.520 (West 2000). In the present case, Lewis was convicted of two criminal offenses against a victim who was a minor. Therefore, he was required to register for his lifetime, and the circuit court did not err in dismissing Lewis's motion for a declaration of rights.

Accordingly, the order of the Franklin Circuit Court is affirmed.

ALL CONCUR. BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: Bradley Fox