19 Civ. 7054 (PMH) (PED)
[…] It is well-settled that an excessive sentence claim is not cognizable on habeas corpus review unless the sentence imposed falls outside the range prescribed by state law. See White v. Keane, 969 F.2d 1381, 1383 (2d Cir. 1992) (per curiam) (“No federal constitutional issue is presented where ... the sentence is within the range prescribed by state law.”); see also Rivera v. Collado, No. 19 Civ. 11403, 2021 WL 603047, at *14 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 16, 2021).
Second degree criminal possession of a weapon, defined in New York Penal Law § 265.03, is a Class C violent felony offense under New York Penal Law § 70.02(1)(b). Under New York law, the sentence imposed upon conviction of second degree criminal possession of a weapon “must be at least three and one-half years and must not exceed fifteen years.” N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02(3)(b).