A23-0028
[…] Alpine Homes also asserts that respondents failed to effectively serve the judgment-renewal action within the ten-year statute of limitations to renew the initial judgment. "Whether service of process was effective, and personal jurisdiction therefore exists, is a question of law that [this court] review[s] de novo." Melillo v. Heitland, 880 N.W.2d 862, 864 (Minn. 2016) (quotation omitted).
With this de novo standard of review in mind, we look to Minnesota Statutes section 541.04, which states that "[n]o action shall be maintained upon a judgment or decree of a court of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof, unless begun within ten years after the entry of such judgment." This statute is clear and unambiguous. See In re Individual 35W Bridge Litig., 787 N.W.2d 643, 647 (Minn.App. 2010) (explaining that if the text in a statute is clear, this court applies the statute's plain meaning), aff'd, 806 N.W.2d 820 (Minn. 2011).