A23-0028
[…] May 16, 2023). Generally, the existence of standing is reviewed de novo. In re Custody of D.T.R., 796 N.W.2d 509, 512 (Minn. 2011).
The district court's conclusion that "it is not clear to this court that [Alpine Homes] has sufficient standing in the judgment renewal matter" was error. Alpine Homes is the defendant in this matter and the money judgment was entered and docketed against it, so standing is not a proper basis to exclude Alpine Homes from contesting this judgment-renewal action. In fact, Minnesota Statutes section 302A.783 states that "[a]fter a corporation has been dissolved, any of its former officers, directors, or shareholders may assert or defend, in the name of the corporation, any claim by or against the corporation." Moreover, even though Alpine Homes is dissolved and conveyed real estate-to which the judgment was attached-to Norin Landing, that status does not remove Alpine Homes from being reached to satisfy the judgment. See Minn.