A23-0028
[…] (Family One). In August 2012, Alpine Homes was administratively dissolved. But, in January 2017, Alpine Homes reinstated its business to execute a quitclaim deed to Norin Landing Homeowners Association (Norin Landing) for the transfer of real estate-only to dissolve again in March 2017.
Because Alpine Homes had not satisfied the initial judgment as of January 2020, Family One filed a summons and complaint for a judgment-renewal action against Alpine Homes on January 14, 2020-about one week before the statute of limitations expired for actions on the initial judgment. See Minn. Stat. § 541.04 (2022) (stating that actions upon judgments shall not "be maintained . . . unless begun within ten years after the entry of such judgment"). Family One listed itself as the plaintiff in the action and sent the summons and complaint to Alpine Homes's address via U.S. Mail on that same day.