A23-0028
[…] In fact, Minnesota Statutes section 302A.783 states that "[a]fter a corporation has been dissolved, any of its former officers, directors, or shareholders may assert or defend, in the name of the corporation, any claim by or against the corporation." Moreover, even though Alpine Homes is dissolved and conveyed real estate-to which the judgment was attached-to Norin Landing, that status does not remove Alpine Homes from being reached to satisfy the judgment. See Minn. Stat. § 550.02 (2022) (stating that "[w]here a judgment requires the payment of money, or the delivery of real or personal property, it may be enforced in those respects by execution").
Accordingly, the district court's conclusion regarding standing was in error, and Alpine Homes has standing to bring its motion to vacate the judgment.
II. The district court misapplied the law in determining that Alpine Homes's motion to vacate was untimely.