Index No. 653179/2012
[…] Therefore, according to plaintiffs, the Transfer Agreement is void and the transfer invalid because it lacked consideration and violated the Estate Powers and Trust Law (EPTL) § 7-6.14. The proposed second amended complaint also removed MEP Auto, Inc. as a defendant, and made other incidental corrections to the amended complaint. Plaintiffs also moved for the appointment of a receiver to preserve Emily Sara's interest in the LLC, and to strike defendants' answer or to compel discovery.
EPTL § 7-6.14, entitled Use of custodial property, provides:
(a) A custodian may deliver or pay to the minor or expend for the minor's benefit so much of the custodial property as the custodian considers advisable for the use and benefit of the minor, without court order and without regard to (1) the duty or ability of the custodian personally or of any other person to support the minor, or (2) any other income or property of the minor which may be applicable or available for the support of the minor.
(b) On petition of an interested person or the minor if the minor has attained the age of fourteen years, the court may order the custodian to deliver or pay to the minor or expend for the minor's benefit so much of the custodial property as the court considers advisable for the use and benefit of the minor.
(c) A delivery, payment, or expenditure under this section is in addition to, not in substitution for, and does not affect any obligation of a person to support the minor.
Defendants cross-moved for summary judgment dismissing the first amended complaint, arguing, among other things, that because Bag Bag transferred his interest in the LLC to Emily Sara, he had no standing to bring this action.