Lewis-Davis v. Bd. of Educ. of Balt. Cnty.
[…] Id. Moreover, plaintiff asserts this harassment and activity followed her to Philadelphia, where she moved after she left BCPS. Id.

Additional facts and allegations are included, infra.

II. Legal Standards

A. Section 1915 of 28 U.S.C.

Plaintiff is proceeding in forma pauperis (“IFP”). ECF 1; ECF 10. Plaintiff's IFP status obligates the Court to conduct a review of the allegations in the Complaint to determine whether the suit has a factual and legal basis. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B). And, the Court “shall dismiss the case at any time” if it determines that the action “is frivolous or malicious”; “fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted”; or “seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief.” Id.

In Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319 (1989), the Supreme Court concluded that a district court may dismiss the complaint of a pro se litigant under 28 U.S.C. § 1915 when the complaint includes only a “fanciful factual allegation” and lacks “an arguable basis either in law or in fact.”