Lewis-Davis v. Bd. of Educ. of Balt. Cnty.
[…] For its part, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act provides, in relevant part: “No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program or activity . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). “‘[P]rogram or activity' means all the operations of, ” inter alia, “department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government, ” or “a local educational . . . system of career and technical education, or other school system, ” “any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance.” Id. § 794(b).