Lewis-Davis v. Bd. of Educ. of Balt. Cnty.
[…] Fontainebleau Corp., 786 F.3d 264, 298 (4th Cir. 2015) (en banc); Freeman v. Dal-Tile Corp., 750 F.3d 413, 420 (4th Cir. 2014). The purpose of Title VII's antiretaliation provision is to “[m]aintain[] unfettered access to statutory remedial mechanisms” for employees who fear reprisal. Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 346 (1997). Thus, an employer violates Title VII by taking an adverse action against an employee because that employee exercised his rights under Title VII.

Like Title VII, the ADA also includes an antiretaliation provision. See 42 U.S.C. § 12203 (“No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter [the ADA] or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.”). As with the ADA generally, courts typically apply the standards for Title VII retaliation claims to ADA retaliation claims. See Laird v. Fairfax Cty., 978 F.3d 887, 893 n.5 (4th Cir. 2020); S.B. ex rel. A.L. v.