Lewis-Davis v. Bd. of Educ. of Balt. Cnty.
[…] Brivo Systems, 959 F.3d 605, 617 (4th Cir. 2020) (quoting Coleman, 626 F.3d at 190).

III. BCPS Defendants' Motion to Dismiss

As noted, the Complaint contains seven counts that pertain to the BCPS Defendants. ECF 70 at 91-99. I address each, in turn.

A. Count I (Disability Discrimination)

Count I asserts discrimination on the basis of “[p]erceived disability” in violation of Title VII, the ADA, and the Rehabilitation Act. Id. at 91. Disability is not a protected class under Title VII, see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) (listing protected classes as “race, color, religion, sex, or national origin”), so I will focus on the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act.

The ADA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101 et seq., was enacted “to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities, ” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1), and “to provide clear, strong, consistent, enforceable standards addressing discrimination against individuals with disabilities.” Id. § 12101(b)(2).