Lewis-Davis v. Bd. of Educ. of Balt. Cnty.
[…] (1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located;
(2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated; or
(3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to such action.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), if venue is filed in the improper district, the court “shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.”

These two entities are located in Philadelphia, and all of the alleged misconduct giving rise to the claims occurred in Philadelphia. See ECF 105 at 1-3. This is not altered by the handful of references to CCBC or Baltimore. Venue does not lie in Maryland.