Lewin v. Danvers Butchery, Inc., No
[…] (Dec. 7.) The judge reserved the employee's right to pursue "reasonable, necessary, and related medical treatment for his low back injury" concluding that such right was not affected by the present decision. Id. The employee appeals to the reviewing board.

The judge characterized the standard for compensability under § 30 of the Act as "reasonable [and] necessary." (Dec. 7.) While this has been the conventional way of expressing it, in fact, § 30 provides that "The insurer shall furnish to an injured employee adequate and reasonable health care services . . . so long as such services are necessary." "Adequate and reasonable" relates to the nature of the hospital or medical services provided or to be provided by the insurer. "Necessary" relates to the length of time an employee may be entitled to such health care services.