LEW HAMMER, INC. v. DASH, INC
[…] The Hollydot president confirmed this testimony, and the president of the first sales agency involved with the subdivision stated that landscaping expenditures were not contemplated.

Based upon the foregoing, we need not address Hammer's other contentions relative to the trial court's findings.

II.

Hammer alternatively contends that it has a superior lien upon the landscaping itself pursuant to § 38-22-103(2), C.R.S. 1973, which provides that:

"When the lien is for work done or material furnished for any entire structure, erection, or improvement, such lien shall attach to such building, erection, or improvement for or upon which the work was done . . . in preference to any prior lien . . . ." (emphasis supplied)

We disagree.

[1] Section 38-22-103(2), C.R.S. 1973, applies to the construction of new improvements as distinguished from expansion, repair, and remodeling of existing improvements. See Stinnett v. Modern Homes, 142 Colo. 176, 350 P.2d 197 (1960).