Levy v. Hanjin International Corp.
[…] (a)). (Vinson v. Superior Court, supra, 43 Cal.3d 833, 838 [allegation of continuing mental distress supports order for mental exam]; Schlagenhauf v. Holder (1964) 379 U.S. 104, 118 [interpreting Fed. Rule of Civ. Proc., rule 35, on which section 2032 was patterned], Doyle v. Superior Court (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1878, 1886-1887 [mental exam not permitted where plaintiff does not claim she is currently suffering mental distress].)

If a party stipulates that “no claim is being made for mental and emotional distress over and above that usually associated with the physical injuries claimed” (§ 2032.320, subd. (c)(1)) and “no expert testimony regarding this usual mental and emotional distress will be presented at trial in support of the claim for damages” (id., subd. (c)(2)), the trial court may not order a mental examination of an injured person on whose behalf recovery is being sought except on a showing of exceptional circumstances (id., subd. (b)).