Levy Premium Food Serv. v. God Save the King LLC
[…] ANALYSIS

To prove his cause of action for breach of contract, plaintiff must prove the existence of a contract, his performance under the contract, defendant's breach of that contract, and resulting damages (JP Morgan Chase v J.H. Elec. of New York, Inc., 69 AD3d 802, 803 [2d Dept 2010]). Furthermore, UCC § 2-201(1) requires a contract for the sale of goods in excess of $500 to be in writing "sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought".

UCC § 2-105(a) defines "goods" broadly as "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in action" (Calltrol Corp. v DialConnection, LLC, 51 Misc 3d 1221[A], 2016 NY Slip Op 50765[U], *7 [Sup Ct, Westchester County 2016], citing In re Estate of McManus, 83 AD2d 553, 555 [2d Dept 1981]).