Levy Premium Food Serv. v. God Save the King LLC
[…] Ctr. v Allstate Ins. Co., 61 AD3d 13, 20 [2d Dept 2009] [a court may take judicial notice of information from government websites]).

Defendant did not appear at the trial, except through counsel. Additionally, defendant did not call any witnesses and offered no exhibits.

ANALYSIS

To prove his cause of action for breach of contract, plaintiff must prove the existence of a contract, his performance under the contract, defendant's breach of that contract, and resulting damages (JP Morgan Chase v J.H. Elec. of New York, Inc., 69 AD3d 802, 803 [2d Dept 2010]). Furthermore, UCC § 2-201(1) requires a contract for the sale of goods in excess of $500 to be in writing "sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought".