June 14, 1968.
[…] The lack of a right to supersede such an order was alluded to in Lisanby v. Wilson, 280 Ky. 768, 134 S.W.2d 651; Marcum v. Commonwealth, 272 Ky. 1, 113 S.W.2d 462; and Local No. 181, etc. v. Miller, Ky., 240 S.W.2d 576. In City of Newport v. Newport Light Co., 92 Ky. 445, 17 S.W. 435, such a judgment was superseded. We are aware of no valid reason why a judgment imposing a fine for civil contempt cannot be superseded.
It is true KRS 432.270 provides that "A person committed to prison for contempt shall not be admitted to bail". We construe this statute as applying to a person committed for criminal contempt.