Levine v. Steiger
[…] The New Jersey court, after finding that the trust was created in Florida, was to be interpreted under Florida law, and that the decedent had intended to have the trust administered in Florida, dismissed the action with leave to reopen it if Florida did not provide a forum for the proceedings.

Following the dismissal of the New Jersey action, the trustees filed a petition for approval of a trust accounting and other relief in Palm Beach County, Florida. The beneficiaries moved to dismiss, claiming that that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction under section 737.203, Florida Statutes (1999) because the trust had its principal place of administration in New Jersey. Section 737.203 provides:

Over the objection of a party, the court shall not entertain proceedings under § 737.201 for a trust registered, or having its principal place of administration, in another state unless all interested parties could not be bound by litigation in the courts of the state where the trust is registered or has its principal place of administration. The court may condition a stay or dismissal of a proceeding under this section on the consent of any party to jurisdiction of the state where the trust is registered or has its principal place of business, or the court may grant a continuance or enter any other appropriate order.

The trial court denied the beneficiaries' motion to dismiss, and they have filed a non-final appeal as well as a petition for writ of prohibition, contending that the trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.