Levine v. N.Y. State Police
[…] No. 291). The State Defendants did not file a reply memorandum, and have not indicated whether they object to the consideration of these records. In any event, because the Court has assumed the truth of the well-pled facts in the Complaint concerning Plaintiff's arrest, arraignment, incarceration, and lack of counsel, (see, e.g., Dkt. No. 1, ¶¶ 3137), any consideration of the submissions would not change the outcome and the Court does not consider these submissions.

B. The Scope of Section 165.00

The Misapplication of Property subsection to which Plaintiff pled guilty provides:

1. A person is guilty of misapplication of property when, knowingly possessing personal property of another pursuant to an agreement that the same will be returned to the owner at a future time, . . . (b) he intentionally refuses to return personal property valued in excess of one hundred dollars to the owner pursuant to the terms of the rental agreement provided that the owner shall have made a written demand for the return of such personal property in person or by certified mail . . . and he intentionally refuses to return such personal property for a period of thirty days after such demand has been received or should reasonably have been received by him.
N.Y. Penal Law § 165.00(1)(b); see id. (describing the required contents of the written demand).

Section 165.00 states that the term “rental agreement” as used in subsection (1)(b) “shall be defined as in” New York General Business Law § 399-w(1). Id. § 165.00(1)(c).