Levine v. Nationwide Agribusiness Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff’s Second Assignment of Error

[1] Here, Plaintiff argues the trial court committed reversible legal error by adding First Advantage (a nonparty potential joint tortfeasor) to the jury verdict form and by allowing Defendants to raise the issue of First Advantage’s fault during closing arguments. Plaintiff contends that "Defendants’ Binding and Irrevocable Judicial Admissions and Judicial Confessions Regarding Liability" precluded UES from shifting liability to First Advantage. We agree.

Louisiana Civil Code Article 1853 addresses judicial confessions: "A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it. A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact."

In C.T. Traina, Inc. v. Sunshine Plaza, Inc., 03-1003, p. 5 (La. 12/3/03), 861 So.2d. 156, 159, the Louisiana Supreme Court explained that a judicial confession "has the effect of waiving evidence as to the subject of the admission."